School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Dirty Lane, in the parish of Easkey a family named McAndrew.
    This family were noted by the locals for their lack of wit.
    Now it happened that this family built a new house and when it was finished the contractors put down a big fire and set two stools, one at each side of the fire.
    The two McAndrews sat down and started to smoke from two big pipes as big as noggon. They were not long smoking when their happiness were by the heat of the fire and they had not the wit to move back the stools but started to shout at the top of their voice that the contractors ment to burn them alive.
    By their showing they attracted some of the neighbours who came and bargained with them to remove the gable back a few feet for five pounds.
    When the Mcandrews went outside the neighbours removed the stools away from the fire a few feet.
    AT0210: Cock, Hen, Duck, Pin, and Needle on a Journey