School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. About sixty years ago the people of this district used to make their bread out of oats. They ground the oats between two stones. The stones were round like a wheel and flat on the top and bottom.
    Oatmeal bread was the original food for the people of this district long ago. Water was mixed with the meal and dough was made. Then the dough was left in a basin for few hours until it got hard. Then it was put on the fire iron along the fire and turned occasionally. The fire iron was made by a local blacksmith.
    Boxty bread was also made in this district. In making this type of bread the potatoes are mashed with a tin grater. They are put into a cloth and squeezed to take the water out of them. Then the flour is mixed with them and made into a cake. Then it is baked in a oven.
    1. products
    Willie Kennedy