School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. There are two holy wells in this district at which "rounds" are performed. One of them is situated in Dromard about twelve miles from this school, and the other in Aughris. It is known as the Kieve.
    There is a statue of Saint Farnan at the Kieve. He was the patron saint of the district. Pilgrims go to the Kieve on Garland Sunday. They go around the well three times and recite prayers. They also walk in the streama that flows from the well in their bare feet. There is a hollow in the rock. Offerings are put in it, such as pennies, medals, rosary beads and half-pennies.
    The pilgrimage to Dromard takes place on the twenty ninth of June. There is a statue of St. Patrick at the well. There is a tree near the well. Water coes in a hole in the tree on the twenty ninth of June. It is said that the water is only in the tree on that day. There is a rock near the well. it is said that it cures a pain in the back. The person who wishes to get the pain cured climbs up a hill and puts his back to the stone and says some prayers.
    Patrick Hanley