School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. The two most important roads within easy reach of the school are the two main roads between Ballina and Sligo. The nearer is about one mile from the school and the other about three miles from it. The nearer road has two names, the "fly" road, and the "coach" road. It is called the "fly" road because the fastest traffic used to pass on it, and it is called "coach" road because coaches used to pass on it in olden times.
    Long ago the upper road was the more important because it was steam-rolled about the year nineteen hundred and twenty. At the present day the lower road is the more important because it is both steam-rolled and tarred. Tourists also pass on the lower road, because it goes through Enniscrone. The County Council keep it in good repair, and spend a lot of money on it. The "fly" road is the more important on the fair-days, because all traffic pass on it.
    The road that passes by the school is called the Owenbeg, and it joins the "fly" road, and the lower-road together. About two hundred from the school there is a crossroads, and there is a bon-fire lighted on it every year.
        1. public infrastructure
    Maggie Gibson