School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Our farm is situated in the townland of Owenbeg, Parish of Easkey. It contains about seven acres of land. It is in the possession of the Taylor family since the year of nineteen hundred and twenty five.
    The fields are names as follows:- the wood field and the lake field. We sow potatoes and oats in one field and the other field is under grass. We do not sell any of the produce of the farm because we need it all for our own use.
    When we thresh the oats the ass and hens eat the grass and the straw is given to the cows.
    We have an early garden with potatoes for our own use, and the pigs eats the remainder.
    Untill a few years go ago the threshing was done by the flair and the potatoes were dug with the spade. Now the threshing is done by the threshing-machine, and the potatoes are dug by the potato-machine.
    Thomas Taylor
    Owenbeg, Co. Sligo