School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. The following trades still prevail in this district:- "thatching" wheel-making, churn-making and barrel-making. Until quite recently spinning and weaving was done in this district.
    A "thatcher" when doing a day's work generally thatches five "streaks," and his wages are five shillings per day. When thatching a dwelling house rye straw is generally used. The rodas are soaked in water for a few days in order that they wont break when bent. There are two kinds of thatch:- hand thatch, and English thatch.
    There are four lime-kilns in this district. They are round in shape wide on top, and narrow in the bottom. When preparing for burning lime the following things are done:- the kiln is "lined" with turf on the brinks. Then the lime-stone is put into the middle of the kiln, and the fire is lighted.
    The churns that are used nowadays are all imported from other countries.
    Thomas Tyalor