School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. On our farm at (at) home he have :- cows, clves, sheep, pigs, a dog, cat, horse, goat and ducks, geese and hens.
    None of the animals have names except the dog. When driving cattle certain expressions are used which they seem to understand. For example the cow when called comes quicker in response to "priggy," calves understand "suckie," horses come when "ptsche" is said. Whent he sheep hears "chewie" she comes quickly. When calling the cat "pussy" is used. Pigs come in resonse to "hurrish," hens unerstand "tiuc."
    In winter the cows spend most of the time in the stable. They are usually tied with a chain to the manger and a strong rope around the necks. When cattle are out in the fields they are tied by the two fore feet with a rope which is called a "speansail," or by the hindfoot, and the fore foot which si calles a "side Langan". Some cattle are tied by the head and fore foot.
    When milking a cow the first few "streams" are milked on the ground. Then a supply is milked for the calf, and a cross is made on the right hip of the cow when finished milking. A few days before calving a red tape or harse nail is tied to the cow's tail, in order to bring luck on the cow and calf.
    The horse spends the winter in the stall, and is tied with a "halter" to the manger. The horse is shod a few times a year
    Brigie Taylor
    John Mullen