School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Fairs are held in two centres in this district namely, Dromore West and Easkey. The fairs are held monthly at Dromore West in a fair-green near the town. The more important fairs are held in Easkey town. the others being held in Roslea near the cemetery.
    In both centres cattle and bonhams are offered for sale, and there is always a small trade done on horses also. When a bargain is being made it is customary to clap hands. It is an indication that there is a prospect of a sale.
    When a fair is held in a fair-green a toll of two-pence per head is paid by the buyer to the owner of the fair-green. There is no toll paid on unsold cattle. When animal is sold it is marked with mud on the flank. The more important buyers have branding irons.
    When an animal is sold there is always money given for 'luck'. When a horse is sold the halter is usually given to the buyer. The 'luck money' is based on the selling price. If he gets a reasonable price for his beast he is usually generous about the luck money.
    There is no local market for pigs. They are bought at the farmer's houses and sent by lorry to Ballina or Sligo. Then they are sent by rail to some factory.
        1. trade
    Lily Hanley