School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. The people of the older generation had many curious cures, and sometimes they succeed in curing people. Doctors do not approve of these cures, and if a person is found making them he will be prosecuted.
    Tooth-ache is cured as follows. If a person gets a horse’s tooth without looking for it, and rubs it to the tooth it will cure it. When the seventh consecutive son or daughter of a family is born, if a worm is put in its hand until it dies, that child has the cure of the ring-worm. Leicneach is cured by putting an ass’s bridle on the diseased person, and another one to lead him into the pigs’ stable three times, saying some Irish words.
    A sprained foot is cured by wearing a spraining thread. A sty in the eye is cured by getting ten thorns, and throwing away one. Then point the other nine to the sty and it will be cured. When a male child never saw his father he can cure the foulmouth by blowing his breath on the diseased person.
    Warts are cured by getting a
    Maggie Gibson