School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. one night a man named John Mac Guire was coming home from Easkey. So he was passing by a fort in Oghill the fairies came out and brought him in. He saw many people there that he knew including tailors and dressmakers. One of the girls whom he knew very well told him that if the fairies offered him anything to eat not to touch any of it. If he did he would be kept there. It happened as the girl told him. In the morning. In the morning the fairies brought him into a room in which the best of eatables were left before him on a table. In spite of all their coaxing he wouldn't touch any of them. When he went home he got sick and he had to stay in bed. He recovered after a long illness, and a every time he was coming from Easkey after that he came by the road.
    Lilly Hanley
    William Higgins