School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. Story
    The Miller of Hell
    There lived by the sea-coast an old man, who was not fond of society and spent his time chiefly by looking sea-ward. At times he imagined he saw an island in the Bay in the evening, and when he looked in the same direction in the morning, it had disappeared from his view.
    One day he was very confused over the matter and spent hours thinking over the disappearance of the island, when he saw a very peculiar man coming towards him. Now he saw the island in the sea and a mill on the side of a hill a short distance from the shore. There was a road from the shore to the island. He saw a huge-bodied strong, crooked man at the door. There were waggons of corn going to the mill to be ground. When it was ground the man took the corn and went to the west. There were waggons loaded with different kinds
    Ivy Noble