School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. Templview
    Between our school and the sea there is a pretty residence called Templview. This building contains two parts, one part which was built in the last century and the other part previous to that date.
    There are many stories about this nice house told by the old people.
    Unfortunately it has build between two forts. One tale told of it is- when the men were building it, a man dressed in black appeared to the builders and said "You are doing great work here" and the men said "we are". Well the man you are doing it for, will not enjoy it long.
    It has passed through many occupiers. The last landlord who owned it willed it to a young lady, and when [went] she came to dispose of it she had to accept £2000 instead of £4000 for it.
    Another legend is that carriages without horses are often seen driving on the avenue and round the house. A well known fact is that a gold sovereign was laid in each corner of the foundation.
    Marjorie Violet Day