Scoil: St Anne's, Easkey (uimhir rolla 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

of a mare and a foal. This bridge was said to be a pass for fairies.
    Old people in this locality believed in omens. If a man were going on important business and met a red-haired woman he would turn back because a red-haired woman is supposed to be unlucky.
    Magpies are very unlucky in this neighbourhood. There is an old rhyme about them.
    One for sorrow, two for joy, three for a marriage, four for a boy, five for silver, six for gold, and seven for a secret that never will be told.
    People do not like to be asked for a coal, because they will lose their butter. If your right hand is itchy you will get a shake hands.
    If your left hand is itchy you will handle money. If there is a sounding bell in your right ear, some one is speaking good of you, but in your left ear, some one is speaking evil of you. If your left eye is itchy, they said
    Marjorie Violet Day