School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. Easkey
    This school is situated in the townland of Killenduff Cillindubh a name which means the little black church. The townland stretches eastward of the village of Easkey.
    The village of Easkey is built on the left bank of the river Easkey Iascach - a word which means the town of the fishes. In the centre of this little village there are ruins of a church surrounded by a small piece of land. The river rises in the Ox Mountains, having for its source a little lake called Lough Esk.
    This river is important owing to the salmon and trout caught in it. The fishery of this river at one time was in hands of a Captain King who lived in Fortland House. Part of an old bridge that once spanned the Easkey River still contains marks of the feet
    Marjorie Violet Day