School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is said to have been a very holy Saint. Owing to his constant watching towards Aughris where another saint had his abode. St Farannan is supposed to have gone blind. The rising sun continually on his eyes was too great a strain. When men were building there in 1912 it is said they came on bones, which were supposed to be those of the saint. St Farannan's Day falls on the 15th Feb and prayers are said at the vat or kneeve from 1st July - 15th Aug. People praying there cross the river to the well and return back another way.
    Between the statue and the river are stones with the track of knees in them where the saint is said to have prayed.
    Annie Morrison
    St Anne's NS