School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. The eve of St. Brigid's Day falls on 31st Jan. On that night many boys and girls go from house to house collecting money for St. Brigid. One boy usually is appointed captain and the other members of the party are expected to obey his orders.
    Very often they are treated kindly when they knock at a door. They are allowed admittance and they come in and dance for the people of the house. If they like the behavior they give them money just a few coppers.
    Sometimes they are not allowed in nor even kindly received and then they neither dance nor receive money. They very often tramp a long distance before they even have a few shillings. On one occasion 8 Biddies went out and all they could gather was 3/4 and that they spent the following night in a party for themselves.