School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. Herbs.
    The dandelion weed is very rich in iron and is used by people for many purposes. It’s leaves and roots make a pleasant salad.
    Wine and coffee are made from it. The dandelion can be used as a medicine for people suffering from liver and kidney trouble.
    When the leaves are mixed with boiled egg they strengthen young turkeys and help to form their bones.
    Water Cress which flourishes in streams of clear running water is a plant not valued enough by people.
    It is said to be a cure for rheumatism. It can also be eaten as a salad or made into sandwiches with bread and butter.
    Wild Mint which grows abundantly in this neighbourhood, not only makes the surrounding air, fragrant, but when chopped up finely and put in soup imparts to it a pleasant flavour.
    The tiny leaved wild thyme can be used for similar purposes.
    Marjorie Violet Day