School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    each lady friend. A fiddler is brought early to the house and the merriment and feast often go on for 24 hours. The drive is a pretty sight to see on a fine day.
    All the ladies wear light colours, bars shining, harness bright, and drivers with their whips ready for use to pass each other out made the enjoyment greater.
    If the drive were long the party would stop for refreshment and sometimes one or two of the gentlemen would take too much. But this increased the jollification. They all turned home in good time for dinner and tea later when the bride was expected to cut her wedding cake. Pieces of it being given to each friend before leaving.
    If the couple who are getting married are popular strawboys will come to do them honour. These boys are completely covered in straw. As a rule they are well behaved, they dance with the bride and lift her three times to the
    Marjorie Violet Day