School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. Local Marriages
    Long ago marriages in country places were of different kinds.
    When the young couple were not of equal standing they very often ran away, and remained in a friend's house until their parents came for them. Then they were married but the bride's father would not give all the dowry that was expected of him, and very often the groom would be deprived of some of his expected wealth.
    However marriages of this kind were real love marriages and were generally speaking happy marriages. When a man wants to get married he sends a friend to seek him a wife. This friend looks out for a suitable companion, and if he requires a fortune with her, it must be paid in many cases before the marriage takes place.
    This question of money being settled the wedding day is appointed. Friends are invited and the bride-to-be has a favour for
    Marjorie Violet Day