School: St Anne's, Easkey (roll number 13968)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Cáit Nic Eoin

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there was a little boy who lived with his granny at Easkey. He always went down to feed the fish at the pier. He stole bread from his old grandmother for which she used to beat him, but still he did steal the bread and feed the fish.
    One day in feeding the fish the sea was very rough and he fell into it and all the people on the pier could do nothing to save him. Then to their great horror they saw a large shark appearing which seemed to swallow the little boy. But it was not so; he did not swallow the little boy.
    But to the great relief of all the people present the big shark swam to the pier and landed the little boy safely on the step unhurt.
    Then the little boy ran home rejoicing and all that was looking on went home very thankful for the boy's deliverance. they also learned a lesson that the great Maneater of the Ocean can return
      1. poetry
    Annie Morrison