School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

change herself into a hare and suck the neighbours cows.
    The people of the house sat up one night and at last the hare came and sucked the cows. They got a black hound without a white hair in him and put the hound after the hare when the hare was going in the window the hound caught her by the leg and when the people went into the house they found the woman bleeding and not long after that she died.
    Some time before that my grandfather was going over the green field and he saw the witch going over the field and she had a big stone rope drawing it after her. He stood on the end of it and it broke. He carried it home and threw it into the boiler and when he went to get the boiler in the summer it was full of butter.
    Isabel Mc Kinley
    Leaffony, Co. Sligo