School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was no glass used in the windows. A bag was used instead, and the floors were made of dobe. Half doors were very common. The people used them for letting in the air or as any windows there were could not open.
    They had bad lights. Candles they used mostly at night. They got a rush and took the green part off. Then dipped the inside part in fat and when one layer was dry it was dipped down again and so on until it was thick enough.
    The people always kept animals in one end of the house such as horses and cows. There was a drain running into the middle of the floor. They used to keep the house very clean and they kept a fresh bed under the animals every day. They had not much ornamentation or cooking vessels pots were made out of dobe, and they used wooden mugs for drinking vessels.
        1. buildings
    Christy Hanley