School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    beneficial to people. Its leaves and roots make a pleasant salad. Wine and coffee are also made from it. When the leaves are mixed with boiled egg, they strengthen young turkeys, it helps to form the bones.
    Watercress which flourishes in streams of clear running water is a plant and appreciated enough by people it is said to be a cure for rheumatism. It can be eaten as a salad or made into sandwiches with bread and butter.
    Wild mint, which grows luxuriantly in boggy land not only makes the surrounding air fragrant, but when chopped up finely and put in soup imparts to it a pleasant flavour. The tiny leaved wild thyme can be used for the same purpose.
    Sadie Henry
    Cartron, Co. Sligo