School: Stuacán (roll number 14051)

Muingwore, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhiadhaigh

"Sé bheatha, sé bheatha na mná riaghalta".
    A second circuit of the stables and a third are made, always with the same petition at the door and the same response within.
    At the finish of the third prayer "fear a' tighe" lays a bundle of rushes under the table, says grace and invites all to eat the supper.
    The supper over the rushes are placed in the middle of the family circle and young and old begin to weave the rush cross of St Brigid. Next day the crosses are blessed and one is hung up in each room and in every out-office
  2. 2. Another custom commonly used on St Brigid's Eve is known as "Brat Breighde" When the family are asleep "fear ah tighe" collects a garment belonging to each member and hides them in some accessible place outside.
    This is done so that St. Brigid and her holy women may find warm wraps on their journey during the night. As a final act the door is left unlocked so that they may come in and warm themselves by the fire.
    Mary Sweeney
    Mrs A. Jordan