School: Stuacán (roll number 14051)

Muingwore, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhiadhaigh

1. There is a fort in Cowley's field in leacna slébhe. There is a thorny bush growing on the top of the fort and no matter how calm the day is the bush is always stirring.
    There is a well inside in it and it is said that if anyone drinks the water of this well he will die.
    It is said that some person went into the fort and there he got a stone table and three gold candle-sticks, he took them home with him, then all his cattle died and he had to leave the articles back again in the fort, he considered the articles brought him bad luck.
    Paul Sweeney
    Mrs P. Sweeney