School: Stuacán (roll number 14051)

Muingwore, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhiadhaigh

1. On the 18th of November in the year 1839 a terrible wind storm raged through Ireland. It was known as the Big Wind. It came unexpectedly at night. At about 5:30 a.m. huge blasts of wind shook the houses. The people clutched together in fear.
    At 7 o'clock the storm was at its height. Boulders rolled down the mountain-side, houses were thrown, cocks of hay and straw were blown here and there.
    Old people say that if anyone were outside the door of the house they would be in dander of being blown away with the fierce wind.
    The wind abated a little at 2 o'clock in the morning, then torrential rain began to pur. Turfstacks were upturned with the floods, in some places houses were flooded.
    The night of the "Big Wind" will live forever in the minds of the Irish people.
    1. processes and phenomena