School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. There are two forts in our land in Scurmore. They are merely circular mounds of earth separated from each other by a distance of about one hundred yard. One of them, the larger is called Rath Ban after which the farm was formally called. There is no entrance to either of them. There is another fort in Moy View, a coupla hundred yards the Enniscrone side of the Protestant Church and within a few yards of the road. My father was in it. It is built of stones inside, nicely faced and there seems to be mortar binding the stones. The roof too is built of stones something in the shape of the arch of a bridge. There are two apartmen-
    Josephine Murphy
    Scurmore, Co. Sligo