School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. Candlemaking.
    In former days the people of this district made their own candles. They got a thick rush and pealed it. They had a boat shaped pan which they got made in the forge. The fat of the cow was put into this pan and melted. Then they pealed the rush which was drawn back and over several times through the liquid. Immediately the pan was taken away and left in a cold place until the hardened around the rush. This kind of candle was called a tallow candle.
    Basketmaking
    Some years ago the people of this district made their own baskets. Thin sally rods were cut and left to season. There was a round hoop and a line of strong rods put from one side to the other. Then the thin seasoned rods were plaited very close to each other. This basket is called a potato basket and was green in colour. They made another kind
    Mary Queenan
    Ballymoghany, Co. Sligo