School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Ballymoghany there was a hedge-school about hundred years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    was a cake of boxty a homespun pair of socks and a handmade linen shirt. The richer people gave him a suit of frieze or a pair of shoes made by the travelling shoe-makers.
    The clothes he wore were a tall caroline hat, a swallow tailed coat, a short pants buttoned at the knee, a pair of long socks, and strong shoes.
    He also went around from house to house instructing children, riding on an ass. Those people gave him his meals, and bed, and fed his ass. When his pupils went to Americs they were able to take good positions.
    Mary Queenan
    Ballymoghany, Co. Sligo