School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

In the townland of Ballymoghany there was a hedge-school about hundred years ago.

In the townland of Ballymoghany there was a hedge school about hundred years ago. It was situated at the bottom of the hill names Cnoc Duff. A man whose name was Séamus Connor was teaching there. he was a small disabled man. The school was built with sods and roofed with the fir tree, heather, and scraws cut off the land into squares. The teacher lived there and the children of the district came to the sodhouse, and he taught them there.
    The subjects he taught were Reading, Writing, Arithmetic, Grammar, and Cathechism. Irish was spoken, but not taught, They wrote on paper left on their knees with a pointed quill and ink, and they did their Arithmetic with a slate and slate pencil. The teacher had a larger slate to correct them in their mistakes.
    The seats they had to sit on were dour sods of turf crossing one another. The teacher' seat was a three legged stoll made from fir.
    The payment he got for his instructions
    Mary Queenan