School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. Once upon a time over Sixty years ago there was a big storm or wind and all the hay and oats was carried away and brought into neighbours fields over hedges and ditches, and this happened in harvest time.
    Sometime afterwards in that same year, there was a very severe snowfall. It was higher than the houses and the tallest trees and, some of the farm animals were smothered and others saved by people looking for them, and going through the snow after them. In trying to look after their pigs and other animals that were housed they had to make little burrows or bridges under the snow to get to their stabling (Another)
    Another time there was a very heavy rainfall and houses and farms flooded. Enniscrone bridge was carried away with the big flood. Birds
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie May Rogan