School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. My great grand father, Charlie McDonald who lived in Pullaheeney about four miles from Inniscrony, was out herring fishing one night in a boat or yawl, together with six or seven other boats from the neighbourhood. The night was fine and the sea calm. After they put out their nets they all sat down, and went for a sleep as they usually do when fishing on the bay as their are no rocks or projection to catch or tear their nets. All the men in my great grand father's boat were asleep, and he was sitting at the stern of the boat, which is usually occupied by the skipper, when he distinctly saw a figure dressed in white wearing long clothes or robes walking on the water. The figure first approached my great grand father's boat and leaning in over it, he uttered a strange sound three times, and then went towards an other boat. He visited two or three of the boats in all, and then could be seen plainly walking away on the water Mt great grand father immediatelt roused the men who ahd not seen or heard anything by dashing them with cold wter from a basin which was for the purpice of
    Josephine Murphy
    Scurmore, Co. Sligo