School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. About fifty years ago there lived in the townland of Ballymoneen an old man the name of Mitchell and with him lived his son Con who was a fool and this foolish man kept a monkey for a pet. One day the old man went to the well for a can of water. Con who was very fond of playing tricks thought he would give the old man a fright. He put on a big white sheet and went to meet his father and when the monkey saw him doing that he thought he would do the same so he took a towel and went after Con and when Con saw him coming he began to run every direction and the old man
    Christina Flynn
    Ballymoneen, Co. Sligo