School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Poteen
    Long ago poteen was carried on very extensively. This is how it was made The people got a tinker to make a tin still, a worm, and a cap.
    After the people cut the barley they would thresh it with a flail and put a bag of the grain in a hole. After it been a week in the hole they would take it up and scatter it one a floor for forty eight hours. Then they would take it up and and put it in a barrel and leave it there about three days. They would put it in the still along with treakle and brew it until it would be poteen.
    My great-grandfather was a great poteen-maker. One night he was going to Enniscrone with a five gallon jar of poteen on his back, and when he was
    James Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo