School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. The fairs in this district are held in the town of Ballina and Dromore. The principal fairs are the twelfth of May, twelfth of August. tenth of October and thirteenth of December. Fairs used to be held in the townland of Newtown up to fifty or sixty years ago.
    Fairs are held in the fair green or on the streets in Ballina and Dromore. Sometimes when the owner of the cattle sells them he gives some money to the person that buys and this is called "luck money". When a person sees that he is not able to sell bonhams or cattle in the place he is in he will change from that place to another place in the fair or market. When a person sells his bonhams he will give some of the bedding that is under them to have luck in binhams and so that no one of the bonhams will die.
        1. trade
    Michael Foody