School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Composition
    Travellers
    Travellers named tinkers and gypsies come into our village. They come very often and wait there for a fortnight or three weeks. They know where to stay, near the bog so that they will have plenty of turf and also be near the shelter.
    They make saucepans and cans for the people and go around to the houses selling them. They have different names such as Maughan, Ward, and Maloney. They are very fond of hunting. Rabbits and hares are what they mostly live on.
    They eat their breakfast in the morning of tea and bread. Then they take their dinner of meat and potatoes at about four or five o'clock. They take their supper before they go to bed.
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Timlin