School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition
    Lamps
    Long ago the people had no lamps They used candles instead.
    The lamp is made of tin. It has a tin bottom and a burner. Sometimes the lamps have one wick and sometimes two and paraffin oil.
    There different kinds of lamps stable lamps, sacred-heart lamps, lamps hung from the roof, and lamps hung on the wall.
    They had different kinds of lights long ago such as a bit of lights long such as a bit of fire in the wall and when that would be lit they would be able to do their work.
    The stable lamp is for going out from place to place at night. The sacred heart lamp is made of tin also with a tiny wick and a red globe. This is left the room at night.
    It only shows a little red light. The lamp that is hung on the wall is made the same
    Kathleen Donegan