School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition
    Milking of the Cows
    Long ago and even now the cows were brought home and put into the stables. They used wooden vessels for milking long ago. When they would have milked long the cows they would put the milk into enamel pans or basins, and leave it to stand for twenty-four hours. It was taken and skimmed into a larger pan or crock.
    When they thought it properly set they put it into the dash-churn and churned. In cold weather the added hot water and in hot weather they added cold water. This was done to form and gather the butter.
    When the butter was gathered they used to take it out with their hands into a wooden dish. They added salt to it and worked it until it was thoroughly mixed. Then they made it into rolls and all they did not use they got ready for the market.
    Willie Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo