School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition
    Tailoring
    There were tailors in our district long ago. One man was named Patrick Hope of Cloontia. He used to make suits and coats for all the people of the district. Any person who wanted a sit made, would buy the cloth, and he would make it for them. He used to charge about seven shillings for making it. There was a man named tailor Kelly in Ballina who used to come out through the country making suits. Any person who wanted a suit made he would go to their houses, and wait there until the suit would be made. He used to charge the same price as if the person would go to his house. That was how he made his living.
    Michael Timlin
    Knockbrack, Co. Sligo