School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition
    Churning
    In olden times the milking and churning were carried on in this way. Nearly every farmer had two cows. He had them housed in the winter and out during the summer. They were milked morning and evening; this was done generally by the women.
    They used wooden buckets for milking into. Nine days before would calve there was a red tape tied on her tail, this was to keep away the fairies from doing any harm to her. When the women started milking a newly calved cow they milked the first few drops on the ground and that was given to the fairies.
    When the milking was done the milk was strained through apiece of bock muslin which was always kept clean for the purpose. It was set aside in a keeler for twenty-four hours and then it was
    Jack Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo