School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    now, the trade is fading away. There are a few cobblers in Ballina. Gaughan is the only man who makes churns and tubs. The churns are very hard to make.
    In Emlymoran there was a man named Foody who made tubs and buckets. He died twenty years ago. There are a few saddlers in Ballina. They make saddles for the country people. We get our harness from Mr. Bourke in Ballina. All the people buy their harness from the saddlers.
    The saddler's trade is fading away because there are not many horses in the country now. Most of the horses are fading away, because machines are taking their place.