School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition.
    Houses.
    The houses of the district are built generally facing the main road. The foundation is dug out. They put old stones and slates under the cement to keep it firm.
    Sometimes the people put slates on the new houses but they say the thatch is warmer. It is often said that the banshee cannot be heard in the thatched houses as much as in the slated houses.
    The ceiling is made by putting the board from side to side and nailing them. Bags and playing-cards are put inside the ceiling because they say it is lucky.
    In Maingware long ago there were many wild geese beasts. They used to leave the windows ten feet from the ground. The people used to put medals and old beads hanging from the roof to have luck. In the old houses there is a loft
        1. buildings
    Margurite Barrins