School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Extracts.
    For instance in the west of Ireland, in Donegal or Connemara, in Kerry, and in the east of this district you will always see stone walls because the land is only poor and rocky.
    Where the land is of a deep rich soil, as in the district you will see clay-banks with whins or trees growing on top or alongside them. They are there to keep the stock away and to give shelter to them in the Winter. Along some fences are drains. Now there are many uses for drains. Some of them are used to drain the land to give drinking-water to the stork and also to keep the stock away from the fences.