School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    parish, James Hope's and John Dempsey. James Hope forge is situated on the side of the main road about five miles from Ballina. It is built in Rathglass, beside Michael McKenzie's public house.
    It is a small, thatched house with a common door like any other house. The door is made of timber. There is a small chimney in the forge. There is a bellows in it for blowing the fire. It is made of two pieces of timber, and leather nailed around about on it. There is a hole beside the fire holding water to cool the irons.
    He shoes wheels out in the open air in summer He also shoes horses and asses. He fixes ploughs and harrows. His father before him was a black-smith. The implements that he has are hammers, chisels, pincers, anvil, wrenches.