School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Autumn they are dug by a potato-digger. The men women and children pick them and put them in pits and leave them there for the next year.The pits are made by digging about two feet deep. The potatoes are put into it and covered with clay.
  2. Fairies
    The leprechaun is a little man. He is about two feet in height.
    He wears a big hat with a wide lead, a red coat with tails, a white short pants, long, knitted stockings and fairy shoes with buckles on them.
    He lives in the mountains and has a big pot of gold hid somewhere. He goes to the woods during the day and sits on a mushroom making shoes for the other fairies. When it gets dark that is the time to look for him. His trade is making shoes.