School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. There are a special kind of people in this country called "Travelling Folk." The names that are most common are, Maughans; Maloney, and Maguire.
    That Maughans and the Maloneys, generally call to our house.
    They sell saucepans, tin-cans, lace, carpets, brooches and many other little tings. They generally camp beside a bog.
      1. people by social grouping
    James Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo
    Mr Owen Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo
  2. The tinkers are tin-smiths. All the family lives together in a camp or van in a sheltery place along the roadside. They are fairly tall and strong. When they have not enough food they go out begging. They earn their living by making saucepans and buckets and selling them. They also sell crucifixes, lace and flowers. They also sleep in the van but one who sleeps in the tent to watch it. They