School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he added with a light tassel of paper at the end. The tail should be four or five feet long and made of string with little rolls of paper tied at intervals of eight inches. Now tie you r thread at a point which will draw it flat against the air when you pull. Take it to the play-ground on a breazy day. Get a tall lad to hold it up. Let loose about forty yards of thread. Sign to him to trow it into the air.
    Drawing of a kite included.
  2. This is how to make a whistle. Get a branch of a boar-tree. Take the pith out of one half of the boar-tree branch and leave it in the other end
    Margurite Barrins
    Emlymoran, Co. Sligo