School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition.
    Some Old Methods
    Long ago the people had no bolts or locks in the door. There would be two holes in the door each side instead. There was a big bar of iron going about five inches in diameter. This was called, "Mavoe Camoinn". As long as this stick was in the door no enemy could get in, unless he pulled down the door. It used to be taken out during the day and put in during the night.
    The people used creels for bringing home turf, for bringing eggs and butter to the market and for carrying other things. It was made of sally-rods.
        1. buildings
    Celia Hallinan