School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition.
    Old-time Schools
    Long ago there was an old school down at Maughan's gate. There was only one room in it. This room was made of mud and rushes. The floor was a clay one. The door was very small. There was only one teacher teaching in it. They kept a big fire and everyone brought a few sods in their hands to school. The teacher's name was Master Timbin. He had to travel from Ballina to the school every day, because he was living in the town. At last he got married, and she had a house down where Crean's is now. Then he was near the school. He used to bring an Irish book and a Cathechism with him. Then every one would read a page out of them. When he was teaching they would sit on stones.
        1. buildings
    Margurite Burrins