School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    heap. If it were thrown in a stream and if another person washed his feet in that stream, he would fall into consumption. Long ago when people would be going to town they would carry their shoes under their arms. About thirty years ago there lived a cobbler in this district. He used to go around to the houses mending shoes for the people. For doing this he earned as much mony as supported him. Mr. Byron of Ennrscrone is the only cobbler in this district. long ago there were about twenty cobblers in Ballina. At present there is not even one cobbler in Ballina.
  2. Some people wears clogs but they were never made in the district. The water that is used for washing the feet is thrown away but it is not to be thrown on a hedge. In parts of galway they
    Margurite Barrins
    Emlymoran, Co. Sligo